How Chipotle interviews
Start with the reported process for your role, then use our practice rounds to rehearse the skills it tests. The number, order, and length of the exercises below describe our practice plans; they are not a confirmed interview schedule. Follow your recruiter’s instructions for your team and location.
- Crew Member
- Entry-level · 1 practice rounds · 30 min of practice
Chipotle Crew Member interview
Candidates describe the Chipotle Crew Member interview as short, friendly and easy, usually with a store manager. Expect questions about your availability, why you want to work at Chipotle, customer service and what you know about the company. Some candidates meet the manager one-on-one, while others join a group of five or six. A few older reports describe extra steps, but most describe a single interview. A hiring guide says most interviews last 15 to 30 minutes, and no one reports a hands-on test.
Our 1 practice rounds
Store interview (one-on-one or group)
Learn if the candidate can work the needed shifts, wants the job, stays positive under pressure, and treats guests and teammates with care.
Practice focus: Schedule and weekend availability check. Motivation for Chipotle and what the candidate knows about it. Upset-customer or teamwork moment from school, work or life. Situational choice about idle time or a busy rush.
Illustrative practice follow-ups: “The interviewer asks what you'd do if your schedule changes or the line gets long.” “The interviewer asks for a weakness and a real example of it.”
Practice this roundChipotle Crew Member interview questions
- Describe a time you handled an upset customer. Candidate report
- What is your schedule availability? Candidate report
- What do you know about Chipotle? Candidate report
- Why do you want to work at Chipotle, and what makes you a good fit? Candidate report
- How do you handle fast-paced, high-stress work? Candidate report
What candidates and sources report
- Glassdoor's summary of Chipotle interview reports lists a one-on-one interview as the most common format (36%) and a group panel interview second (30%). Article
- Several candidate reports describe group interviews. Examples are six candidates at once, groups of five, and a 2026 group that ended with three offers. Article
- Reported question types are availability (including weekends), past food-service experience, motivation for Chipotle, strengths and weaknesses, and handling an upset customer. Article
- Candidates describe the interview as a fit check, whether or not the candidate has experience. One report says being personable and energetic gives a good chance. Article
- Chipotle's jobs site has listed Crew Member openings in the US and Canada, part-time or full-time by location. The postings say over 80% of managers were promoted from Crew. These postings have since closed, and their text was read from search summaries. Article
How to prepare
- Write down your weekly availability: List the exact days, start and end times, and any weekend limits. Practice saying them in one clear sentence.
Mistakes to avoid
- Saying 'I'm a hard worker' without a quick example to back it up.
- Criticizing past managers, teachers or customers.
- Promising availability you can't keep. Give the days and hours you can really work.
Questions to ask your interviewers
- What do your best Crew Members have in common?
- Which shifts and stations do new Crew Members usually start with at this store?
- Is there a second interview, background check or trial shift before you make a hiring decision?
- How does training work for new Crew Members in the first few weeks?
Sources
Latest catalogue research: . Practice exercises and follow-ups are our own; they are not confidential interview questions.
- How To Get A Job At Chipotle – Hiring — Independent guide
- Glassdoor interview review — Article
- Crew Member, Denver (Chipotle careers) — Article
- Crew Member, Calgary (Chipotle careers) — Article
- Crew Member, Kanata (Chipotle careers) — Article
- Glassdoor interview review — Article
- Glassdoor interview review — Article
- Glassdoor interview review (Spanish site) — Article
- Glassdoor interview review (Spanish site) — Article
- Glassdoor interview review (Spanish site) — Article
- Glassdoor interview review (Spanish site) — Article
- Glassdoor interview summary — Article
- Glassdoor interview review (2026) — Candidate report
- Glassdoor interview review — Candidate report
- Crew Member at Chipotle (OysterLink repost) — Job posting
- Crew Member at Chipotle (OysterLink repost) — Job posting
- Crew Member at Chipotle (OysterLink repost) — Job posting
- Crew Member at Chipotle (OysterLink repost) — Job posting
- Crew Member at Chipotle (OysterLink repost) — Job posting
Independent preparation using Chipotle as a practice target. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Chipotle.
